LIST OF PAST CONGRESSES / PRESIDENTS

Congress Date Place President
1st 18 - 21 September 1977 Hong Kong Guan Bee Ong
2nd 3 - 6 December 1979 Manila, Philippines Antonio C Oposa
3rd 18 - 20 June 1981 Jakarta, Indonesia Raden Sjamsuhidajat
4th 28 - 30 March 1983 Taipei, Taiwan Chun-Jen Shih
5th 24 - 28 February 1985 Singapore Raj M Nambiar
6th 8 - 13 February 1987 Bangkok, Thailand Sira Bunyaratavej
7th 19 - 23 February 1989 Penang, Malaysia Hussein Awang
8th 10 - 13 March 1991 Fukuoka, Japan Hussein Awang
9th 21 - 24 February 1993 Manila, Philippines Fumio Nakayama
10th 12 - 16 March 1995 Bali, Indonesia Willie Lagdameo
11th 2 - 5 March 1997 Hong Kong Aryono Pusponegoro
12th 7 - 11 March 1999 Brisbane, Australia John Wong
13th 1 - 4 November 2001 Singapore Leigh Atkinson
14th 4 - 6 December 2003 Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia Man-Kay Li
15th 20 - 23 July 2005 Pattaya, Thailand Keng-Wee Chang
16th 19 - 22 October 2007 Beijing, China Vithya Vathanophas
17th 20 - 22 March 2009 Taipei, Taiwan Yu-Pei Zhou
18th 12-14 May 2011 Cebu, Philippines Po-Huang Lee
19th 18 - 23 July 2013 Singapore Alex A. Erasmo
20th 11-13 September 2015 Hong Kong London L Ooi